CLA-2-27:RR:NC:SP:237 R03299

Ms. Lisa Kutach Rhodes
WTS of Houston, Inc.
15900 Morales Road
Houston, Texas 77032

RE: Classification of mixed petroleum hydrocarbons (CAS-64742-47-8) from Canada.

Dear Ms. Rhodes:

In your letter dated February 15, 2006, on behalf of the B.J. Services Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling for mixed petroleum hydrocarbons predominantly in the range of C9 through C16 and boiling in the range 150o to 290oC (CAS-64742-47-8). The applicable subheading for mixed petroleum hydrocarbons (CAS-64742-47-8), if containing by weight not over 50 percent of any single hydrocarbon compound, will be 2710.19.4540, HTSUS, which provides for mixtures of hydrocarbons, not elsewhere specified or included, which contain by weight not over 50 percent of any single hydrocarbon compound. The rate of duty will be 10.5 cents per barrel.

The applicable subheading for mixed petroleum hydrocarbons (CAS-64742-47-8), if containing by weight over 50 percent of any single hydrocarbon compound, will be 2710.19.9000, HTSUS, which provides for other mixtures of hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time the merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division